2023–24 Scottish League Cup group stage
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Scotland |
Dates | 15 July 2023 – 30 July 2023 |
Teams | 40 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 80 |
Goals scored | 241 (3.01 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Simon Murray (6 goals) |
All statistics correct as of 30 July 2023. | |
The 2023–24 Scottish League Cup group stage was played from 15 to 30 July 2023.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage. The winners of each of the eight groups, as well as the three best runners-up progressed to the second round (last 16) of the 2023–24 Scottish League Cup.
Format[edit]
The competition begins with eight groups of five teams; with each team playing one match only against each other team in the group, either home or away, for a total of two home and two away matches.[2] The five clubs initially competing in the UEFA Champions League (Celtic and Rangers), Europa League (Aberdeen) and Europa Conference League (Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian) qualifying rounds receive a bye to the second round. The group stage consists of 40 teams: all remaining teams that competed across the SPFL in 2022–23, the 2022–23 Highland Football League champions (Brechin City) and 2022–23 Lowland Football League champions (The Spartans). Unlike previous seasons where the remaining group stage spot was given to the runners-up of the Highland League or Lowland League, Cowdenbeath – who finished 15th in the Lowland League, having been relegated from Scottish League Two in 2022 – accepted an invitation to participate.[2]
The winners of each of the eight groups, as well as the three best runners-up, will progress to the second round (last 16). At this stage, the competition reverts to the traditional knock-out format. The three group winners with the highest points total and the European entrants will be seeded.
The traditional point system of awarding three points for a win and one point for a draw is used; however, for each group stage match that finishes in a draw, a penalty shoot-out takes place, with the winner being awarded a bonus point.[3]
The draw for the group stage took place on 8 June 2023 and was broadcast live on Viaplay & the SPFL YouTube channel.[2]
Teams[edit]
The teams were seeded according to their final league positions in 2022–23 and drawn into eight groups, with each group comprising one team from each pot.
Seeding[edit]
Teams in Bold qualified for the second round.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
01. St Mirren |
09. Ayr United |
17. Cove Rangers |
25. Kelty Hearts |
33. Stenhousemuir |
Source:[2]
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AYR | STI | STJ | STE | ALL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayr United | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 11 | Qualification for the second round | — | — | — | 1–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Stirling Albion | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | 1–1p | — | — | 2–1 | — | ||
3 | St Johnstone | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | 1–2 | 0–4 | — | — | — | ||
4 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | — | — | 1–0 | — | 1–3 | ||
5 | Alloa Athletic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 3 | — | 1–2 | 0–4 | — | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Stenhousemuir | 1–0 | St Johnstone | Stenhousemuir |
15:00 | O'Reilly 49' | [6] | Stadium: Ochilview Park Attendance: 1,376 Referee: Calum Scott |
15 July 2023 | Stirling Albion | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Ayr United | Stirling |
15:00 | McGeachie 21' | [7] | Bryden 84' | Stadium: Forthbank Stadium Attendance: 791 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
Penalties | ||||
18 July 2023 | Alloa Athletic | 1–2 | Stirling Albion | Alloa |
19:45 | Coulson 62' | [8] | Stadium: Recreation Park Attendance: 689 Referee: Alasdair Greive |
18 July 2023 | Ayr United | 1–0 | Stenhousemuir | Cumnock |
19:45 | McKenzie 27' | [9] | Stadium: Townhead Park Attendance: 757 Referee: Willie Collum |
22 July 2023 | Alloa Athletic | 0–4 | St Johnstone | Alloa |
15:00 | [10] | Stadium: Recreation Park Attendance: 992 Referee: Grant Irvine |
22 July 2023 | Stirling Albion | 2–1 | Stenhousemuir | Stirling |
15:00 |
|
[11] | Yates 45' | Stadium: Forthbank Stadium Attendance: 700 Referee: Duncan Williams |
25 July 2023 | St Johnstone | 1–2 | Ayr United | Perth |
19:45 | Kucheriavyi 43' | [12] | Stadium: McDiarmid Park Attendance: 2,669 Referee: Nick Walsh |
25 July 2023 | Stenhousemuir | 1–3 | Alloa Athletic | Stenhousemuir |
19:45 | Brown 29' | [13] | Stadium: Ochilview Park Attendance: 367 Referee: Chris Fordyce |
29 July 2023 | Ayr United | 6–0 | Alloa Athletic | Ayr |
15:00 |
|
[14] | Stadium: Somerset Park Attendance: 1,498 Referee: Don Robertson |
29 July 2023 | St Johnstone | 0–4 | Stirling Albion | Perth |
15:00 | [15] | Stadium: McDiarmid Park Attendance: 2,052 Referee: Euan Anderson |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAR | FAL | DUN | SPA | PET | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | Qualification for the second round | — | 2–2p | — | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 8 | — | — | 0–1 | — | 4–1 | ||
3 | Dundee United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | 1–2 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | The Spartans | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | — | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | — | ||
5 | Peterhead | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 1 | 1–1p | — | — | 1–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Peterhead | 1–1 (9–10 p) | Partick Thistle | Peterhead |
15:00 | Ritchie 32' | [17] | Milne 3' | Stadium: Balmoor Stadium Attendance: 834 Referee: Dan McFarlane |
Penalties | ||||
15 July 2023 | The Spartans | 1–0 | Dundee United | Edinburgh |
15:00 | Henderson 11' | [18] | Stadium: Ainslie Park Attendance: 1,701 Referee: Stewart Luke |
18 July 2023 | Dundee United | 1–2 | Partick Thistle | Dundee |
19:45 | Sibbald 18' | [19] | Stadium: Tannadice Park Attendance: 3,147 Referee: Matthew MacDermid |
18 July 2023 | The Spartans | 1–2 | Falkirk | Edinburgh |
19:45 | Henderson 60' | [20] | Stadium: Ainslie Park Attendance: 874 Referee: Duncan Williams |
22 July 2023 | Dundee United | 3–0 | Peterhead | Dundee |
15:00 | [21] | Stadium: Tannadice Park Attendance: 2,103 Referee: Calum Scott |
22 July 2023 | Partick Thistle | 2–2 (6–7 p) | Falkirk | Glasgow |
15:00 |
|
[22] |
|
Stadium: Firhill Stadium Attendance: 2,607 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
Penalties | ||||
25 July 2023 | Falkirk | 0–1 | Dundee United | Falkirk |
19:45 | [23] | Fotheringham 28' | Stadium: Falkirk Stadium Attendance: 3,186 Referee: David Munro |
26 July 2023 | Peterhead | 1–2 | The Spartans | Peterhead |
19:45 | Shanks 50' | [24] |
|
Stadium: Balmoor Stadium Attendance: 678 Referee: Colin Whyte |
29 July 2023 | Falkirk | 4–1 | Peterhead | Falkirk |
15:00 | [25] | O'Keefe 6' | Stadium: Falkirk Stadium Attendance: 1,779 Referee: Alastair Grieve |
29 July 2023 | Partick Thistle | 2–1 | The Spartans | Glasgow |
15:00 | [26] | Henderson 81' | Stadium: Firhill Stadium Attendance: 2,231 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIV | HAM | COV | BRE | CLY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Livingston | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 10 | Qualification for the second round | — | 1–1p | — | — | 1–0 | |
2 | Hamilton Academical | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 2–2p | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 8 | 0–5 | — | — | — | 5–2 | ||
4 | Brechin City | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 | 0–3 | — | 2–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Clyde | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 0 | — | 1–3 | — | 1–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Brechin City | 0–3 | Livingston | Brechin |
15:00 | [28] | Stadium: Glebe Park Attendance: 585 Referee: Colin Steven |
15 July 2023 | Clyde | 1–3 | Hamilton Academical | Hamilton |
15:00 | Scullion 16' | [29] | Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 792 Referee: George Calder |
18 July 2023 | Cove Rangers | 5–2 | Clyde | Aberdeen |
19:45 | [30] | Stadium: Balmoral Stadium Attendance: 394 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
18 July 2023 | Hamilton Academical | 1–0 | Brechin City | Hamilton |
19:45 | O'Hara 22' (pen.) | [31] | Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 530 Referee: Iain Snedden |
22 July 2023 | Brechin City | 2–3 | Cove Rangers | Brechin |
15:00 |
|
[32] | Stadium: Glebe Park Attendance: 544 Referee: Scott Lambie |
22 July 2023 | Livingston | 1–1 (1–4 p) | Hamilton Academical | Livingston |
15:00 | Anderson 90' | [33] | Winter 31' | Stadium: Almondvale Stadium Attendance: 923 Referee: Craig Napier |
Penalties | ||||
25 July 2023 | Clyde | 1–2 | Brechin City | Hamilton |
19:45 | Cameron 50' | [34] |
|
Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 312 Referee: Stewart Luke |
25 July 2023 | Cove Rangers | 0–5 | Livingston | Aberdeen |
19:45 | [35]- | Stadium: Balmoral Stadium Attendance: 683 Referee: David Dickinson |
29 July 2023 | Hamilton Academical | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Cove Rangers | Hamilton |
15:00 | [36] | Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 659 Referee: Stewart Luke | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
29 July 2023 | Livingston | 1–0 | Clyde | Livingston |
15:00 | Anderson 75' | [37] | Stadium: Almondvale Stadium Attendance: 872 Referee: Willie Collum |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ROS | GMO | KEL | STR | EDI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ross County | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 | Qualification for the second round | — | 2–1 | 3–3p | — | — | |
2 | Greenock Morton | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | — | — | — | 3–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 8 | — | 1–3 | — | 2–0 | — | ||
4 | Stranraer | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 3 | 1–5 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
5 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 0 | 1–3 | — | 3–5 | — | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Kelty Hearts | 1–3 | Greenock Morton | Kelty |
15:00 | Daramola 45+1' | [39] | Stadium: New Central Park Attendance: 649 Referee: Peter Stuart |
15 July 2023 | Stranraer | 1–5 | Ross County | Stranraer |
15:00 | Robertson 72' | [40] | Stadium: Stair Park Attendance: 372 Referee: Grant Irvine |
18 July 2023 | Greenock Morton | 3–0 | Stranraer | Greenock |
19:45 | [41] | Stadium: Cappielow Attendance: 1,302 Referee: Steven McLean |
19 July 2023 | Edinburgh City | 3–5 | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh |
19:45 |
|
[42] |
|
Stadium: Meadowbank Stadium Attendance: 426 Referee: Colin Whyte |
22 July 2023 | Ross County | 2–1 | Greenock Morton | Dingwall |
15:00 | [43] | Oakley 37' | Stadium: Victoria Park Attendance: 1,225 Referee: Don Robertson |
22 July 2023 | Stranraer | 2–1 | Edinburgh City | Stranraer |
15:00 | [44] | Shanley 49' | Stadium: Stair Park Attendance: 292 Referee: Ross Hardie |
25 July 2023 | Kelty Hearts | 2–0 | Stranraer | Kelty |
19:45 |
|
[45] | Stadium: New Central Park Attendance: 254 Referee: Craig Napier |
26 July 2023 | Edinburgh City | 1–3 | Ross County | Edinburgh |
19:45 | Shanley 51' | [46] | Stadium: Meadowbank Stadium Attendance: 449 Referee: Colin Steven |
29 July 2023 | Greenock Morton | 4–1 | Edinburgh City | Greenock |
15:00 | [47] | Murray 83' | Stadium: Cappielow Attendance: 1,404 Referee: Calum Scott |
29 July 2023 | Ross County | 3–3 (3–4 p) | Kelty Hearts | Dingwall |
15:00 | [48] |
|
Stadium: Victoria Park Attendance: 1,026 Referee: Steven McLean | |
Penalties | ||||
|
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AIR | DND | DUM | ICT | BON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Airdrieonians | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 12 | Qualification for the second round | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | — | |
2 | Dundee | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Dumbarton | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 | — | — | — | 2–1 | p0–0 | ||
4 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | 2–3 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
5 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Airdrieonians | 2–0 | Dumbarton | Airdrie |
15:00 |
|
[50] | Stadium: Excelsior Stadium Attendance: 830 Referee: Graham Grainger |
15 July 2023 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 2–1 | Bonnyrigg Rose | Inverness |
15:00 | Doran 4', 40' | [51] | McGachie 90' | Stadium: Caledonian Stadium Attendance: 1,077 Referee: Scott Lambie |
18 July 2023 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 0–1 | Dundee | Bonnyrigg |
19:45 | [52] | Rudden 47' | Stadium: New Dundas Park Attendance: 1,555 Referee: Peter Stuart |
18 July 2023 | Dumbarton | 2–1 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Dumbarton |
19:45 | [53] | McKay 76' | Stadium: Dumbarton Football Stadium Attendance: 505 Referee: Chris Fordyce |
22 July 2023 | Airdrieonians | 1–0 | Dundee | Airdrie |
15:00 | McCabe 89' (pen.) | [54] | Stadium: Excelsior Stadium Attendance: 1,489 Referee: Colin Steven |
22 July 2023 | Dumbarton | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Bonnyrigg Rose | Dumbarton |
15:00 | [55] | Stadium: Dumbarton Football Stadium Attendance: 401 Referee: Dan McFarlane | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
25 July 2023 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 2–3 | Airdrieonians | Inverness |
19:45 | [56] |
|
Stadium: Caledonian Stadium Attendance: 1,115 Referee: Matthew MacDermid |
26 July 2023 | Dundee | 3–1 | Dumbarton | Dundee |
19:45 | [57] | T.Wallace 41' | Stadium: Dens Park Attendance: 1,940 Referee: Willie Collum |
29 July 2023 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 0–1 | Airdrieonians | Bonnyrigg |
15:00 | [58] | O'Connor 73' (pen) | Stadium: New Dundas Park Attendance: 1,153 Referee: Chris Fordyce |
30 July 2023 | Dundee | 1–0 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Dundee |
15:00 | Robinson 60' | [59] | Stadium: Dens Park Attendance: 2,337 Referee: John Beaton |
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KIL | RAI | DNF | ALB | ANN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kilmarnock | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | Qualification for the second round | — | 2–2p | — | — | 3–0 | |
2 | Raith Rovers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 1–1p | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Dunfermline Athletic | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 8 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Albion Rovers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 3 | 1–2 | — | 0–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 | — | 2–3 | — | 1–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Kilmarnock | 3–0 | Annan Athletic | Kilmarnock |
15:00 | [61] | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 3,142 Referee: Craig Napier |
15 July 2023 | Raith Rovers | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Dunfermline Athletic | Kirkcaldy |
17:15 | Easton 38' | [62] | McCann 30' | Stadium: Stark's Park Attendance: 4,022 Referee: Don Robertson |
Penalties | ||||
18 July 2023 | Dunfermline Athletic | 4–0 | Annan Athletic | Dunfermline |
19:45 | [63] | Stadium: East End Park Attendance: 1,364 Referee: Lloyd Wilson |
18 July 2023 | Raith Rovers | 2–0 | Albion Rovers | Kirkcaldy |
19:45 | [64] | Stadium: Stark's Park Attendance: 1,088 Referee: Colin Steven |
22 July 2023 | Annan Athletic | 1–2 | Albion Rovers | Annan |
15:00 | Goss 43' | [65] |
|
Stadium: Galabank Attendance: 309 Referee: Iain Snedden |
22 July 2023 | Dunfermline Athletic | 0–2 | Kilmarnock | Dunfermline |
15:00 | [66] | Stadium: East End Park Attendance: 2,784 Referee: Euan Anderson |
25 July 2023 | Albion Rovers | 0–3 | Dunfermline Athletic | Coatbridge |
19:45 | [67] | Stadium: Cliftonhill Attendance: 824 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
26 July 2023 | Kilmarnock | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Raith Rovers | Kilmarnock |
19:45 | [68] | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 3,316 Referee: John Beaton | ||
Penalties | ||||
29 July 2023 | Albion Rovers | 1–2 | Kilmarnock | Coatbridge |
15:00 | Joseph 62' | [69] | Stadium: Cliftonhill Attendance: 1,093 Referee: Dan McFarlane |
29 July 2023 | Annan Athletic | 2–3 | Raith Rovers | Annan |
15:00 |
|
[70] | Stadium: Galabank Attendance: 419 Referee: Scott Lambie |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MOT | QOS | EFI | QPA | ELG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Motherwell | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 11 | Qualification for the second round | — | — | 3–0 | 1–0 | — | |
2 | Queen of the South | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 8 | 3–3p | — | 0–0p | — | — | ||
3 | East Fife | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 7 | — | — | — | p0–0 | 3–1 | ||
4 | Queen's Park | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | — | 1–2 | — | — | 5–0 | ||
5 | Elgin City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | East Fife | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Queen's Park | Methil |
15:00 | [72] | Stadium: Bayview Stadium Attendance: 584 Referee: Lloyd Wilson | ||
Penalties | ||||
15 July 2023 | Elgin City | 0–2 | Motherwell | Elgin |
15:00 | [73] | Stadium: Borough Briggs Attendance: 2,026 Referee: Iain Snedden |
18 July 2023 | East Fife | 3–1 | Elgin City | Methil |
19:45 | Austin 2', 39', 79' | [74] | Dingwall 77' | Stadium: Bayview Stadium Attendance: 374 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
18 July 2023 | Queen of the South | 3–3 (4–5 p) | Motherwell | Dumfries |
19:45 | [75] | Stadium: Palmerston Park Attendance: 1,756 Referee: Craig Napier | ||
Penalties | ||||
22 July 2023 | Elgin City | 0–2 | Queen of the South | Elgin |
15:00 | [76] |
|
Stadium: Borough Briggs Attendance: 517 Referee: Peter Stuart |
22 July 2023 | Motherwell | 1–0 | Queen's Park | Motherwell |
17:15 | Obika 29' | [77] | Stadium: Fir Park Attendance: 3,161 Referee: Steven McLean |
25 July 2023 | Queen of the South | 0–0 (3–5 p) | East Fife | Dumfries |
19:45 | [78] | Stadium: Palmerston Park Attendance: 1,101 Referee: Graham Grainger | ||
Penalties | ||||
25 July 2023 | Queen's Park | 5–0 | Elgin City | Glasgow |
19:45 | [79] | Stadium: Lesser Hampden Attendance: 676 Referee: Chris Graham |
29 July 2023 | Motherwell | 3–0 | East Fife | Motherwell |
15:00 | [80] | Stadium: Fir Park Attendance: 3,076 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
29 July 2023 | Queen's Park | 1–2 | Queen of the South | Glasgow |
15:00 | Healy 89' | [81] | Stadium: Lesser Hampden Attendance: 826 Referee: Grant Irvine |
Group H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STM | FOR | ARB | MON | COW | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | St Mirren | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Qualification for the second round | — | 4–0 | 4–0 | — | — | |
2 | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | — | — | 3–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Arbroath | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | — | — | — | 3–0 | p1–1 | ||
4 | Montrose | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 | 1–0 | 1–2 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | 0–1 | — | — | 1–1p | — |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
Matches[edit]
15 July 2023 | Forfar Athletic | 1–0 | Cowdenbeath | Forfar |
15:00 | Inglis 20' | [83] | Stadium: Station Park, Forfar Attendance: 422 Referee: Colin Whyte |
15 July 2023 | Montrose | 1–0 | St Mirren | Montrose |
15:00 | McAllister 58' | [84] | Stadium: Links Park Attendance: 1,618 Referee: Willie Collum |
18 July 2023 | Montrose | 1–2 | Forfar Athletic | Montrose |
19:45 | Hester 56' | [85] |
|
Stadium: Links Park Attendance: 735 Referee: George Calder |
19 July 2023 | Arbroath | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Cowdenbeath | Arbroath |
19:45 | McKenna 51' (pen.) | [86] | Docherty 61' | Stadium: Gayfield Park Attendance: 1,010 Referee: Scott Lambie |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
22 July 2023 | Cowdenbeath | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Montrose | Cowdenbeath |
15:00 | Docherty 72' (pen.) | [87] | Webster 60' | Stadium: Central Park Attendance: 303 Referee: Alastair Grieve |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
22 July 2023 | St Mirren | 4–0 | Arbroath | Paisley |
15:00 | [88] | Stadium: St Mirren Park Attendance: 2,059 Referee: Graham Grainger |
25 July 2023 | Cowdenbeath | 0–1 | St Mirren | Cowdenbeath |
19:45 | [89] |
|
Stadium: Central Park Attendance: 859 Referee: Ross Hardie |
25 July 2023 | Forfar Athletic | 3–1 | Arbroath | Forfar |
19:45 |
|
[90] |
|
Stadium: Station Park Attendance: 1,129 Referee: Duncan Williams |
29 July 2023 | Arbroath | 3–0 | Montrose | Arbroath |
15:00 |
|
[91] | Stadium: Gayfield Park Attendance: 1,408 Referee: Chris Graham |
29 July 2023 | St Mirren | 4–0 | Forfar Athletic | Paisley |
15:00 | [92] | Stadium: St Mirren Park Attendance: 2,380 Referee: Matthew MacDermid |
Best runners-up[edit]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Stirling Albion | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | Qualification for the second round |
2 | D | Greenock Morton | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | F | Raith Rovers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | C | Hamilton Academical | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | |
5 | E | Dundee | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | |
6 | H | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
7 | B | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 8 | |
8 | G | Queen of the South | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.[5]
References[edit]
- ^ "Date set for Viaplay Cup draw". SPFL. 16 May 2023. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ a b c d "2023/24 Viaplay Cup draw seedings". SPFL. 7 June 2023. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "New League Cup format and TV deal". SPFL. 7 December 2015. Archived from the original on 22 March 2017. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group A". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "Format". SPFL. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "Stenhousemuir vs. St. Johnstone - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Stirling Albion vs. Ayr United - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Alloa Athletic vs. Stirling Albion - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Ayr United vs. Stenhousemuir - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Alloa Athletic vs. St. Johnstone - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Stirling Albion vs. Stenhousemuir - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "St. Johnstone vs. Ayr United - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Stenhousemuir vs. Alloa Athletic - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 25 July 2023.
- ^ "Ayr united vs. Alloa Athletic - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "St Johnstone vs. Stirling Albion - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group B". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Peterhead vs. Partick Thistle - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Spartans vs. Dundee United - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Dundee United vs. Partick Thistle - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Spartans vs. Falkirk - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Dundee United vs. Peterhead - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Partick Thistle vs. Falkirk - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Falkirk vs. Dundee United - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Peterhead vs. Spartans - 26 July 2023". Soccerway. 26 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Falkirk vs. Peterhead - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Partick Thistle vs. Spartans - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group C". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Brechin City vs. Livingston - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Clyde vs. Hamilton Academical - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Cove Rangers vs. Clyde - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Hamilton Academical vs. Brechin City - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Brechin City vs. Cove Rangers - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Livingston vs. Hamilton Academical - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Clyde vs. Brechin City - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Cove Rangers vs. Livingston - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Hamilton Academical vs. Cove Rangers - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Livingston vs. Clyde - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group D". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Kelty Hearts vs. Greenock Morton - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Stranraer vs. Ross County - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Greenock Morton vs. Stranraer - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Edinburgh City vs. Kelty Hearts - 19 July 2023". Soccerway. 19 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Ross County vs. Greenock Morton - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Stranraer vs. Edinburgh City - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Kelty Hearts vs. Stranraer - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Edinburgh City vs. Ross County - 26 July 2023". Soccerway. 26 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Greenock Morton vs. Edinburgh City - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Ross County vs. Kelty Hearts - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group E". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Airdrieonians vs. Dumbarton - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Inverness CT vs. Bonnyrigg Rose - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Bonnyrigg Rose vs. Dundee - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Dumbarton vs. Inverness CT - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Airdrieonians vs. Dundee - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Dumbarton vs. Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Inverness CT vs. Airdrieonians - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Dundee vs. Dumbarton - 26 July 2023". Soccerway. 26 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Bonnyrigg Rose vs. Airdrionians - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Dundee vs. Inverness CT - 30 July 2023". Soccerway. 30 July 2023. Retrieved 30 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group F". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Kilmarnock vs. Annan Athletic - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Raith Rovers vs. Dunfermline Athletic - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Dunfermline Athletic vs. Annan Athletic - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Raith Rovers vs. Albion Rovers - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Annan Athletic vs. Albion Rovers - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Dunfermline Athletic vs. Kilmarnock - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Albion Rovers vs. Dunfermline Athletic - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Kilmarnock vs. Raith Rovers - 26 July 2023". Soccerway. 26 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Albion Rovers vs. Kilmarnock - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Annan Athletic vs. Raith Rovers - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group G". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "East Fife vs. Queen's Park - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Elgin City vs. Motherwell - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "East Fife vs. Elgin City - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Queen of the South vs. Motherwell - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Elgin City vs. Queen of the South - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Motherwell vs. Queen's Park - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Queen of the South vs. East Fife - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Queen's Park vs. Elgin City - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 26 July 2023. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ "Motherwell vs. East Fife - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Queen's Park vs. Queen of the South - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group H". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Forfar Athletic vs. Cowdenbeath - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Montrose vs. St. Mirren - 15 July 2023". Soccerway. 15 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Montrose vs. Forfar Athletic - 18 July 2023". Soccerway. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Arbroath vs. Cowdenbeath - 19 July 2023". Soccerway. 19 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
- ^ "Cowdenbeath vs. Montrose - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "St. Mirren vs. Arbroath - 22 July 2023". Soccerway. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
- ^ "Cowdenbeath vs. St. Mirren - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 27 July 2023.
- ^ "Forfar Athletic vs. Arbroath - 25 July 2023". Soccerway. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 27 July 2023.
- ^ "Arbroath vs. Montrose - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "St. Mirren vs. Forfar Athletic - 29 July 2023". Soccerway. 29 July 2023. Retrieved 29 July 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup". Soccerway. Retrieved 29 July 2023.