2023 L'Open 35 de Saint-Malo – Singles
Singles | |
---|---|
2023 L'Open 35 de Saint-Malo | |
Champion | Sloane Stephens |
Runner-up | Greet Minnen |
Score | 6–3, 6–4 |
Draw | 32 |
Beatriz Haddad Maia was the defending champion,[1] but chose to participate in the Madrid Open, instead.
Sloane Stephens won the title, defeating Greet Minnen in the final, 6–3, 6–4. This was Stephens first WTA 125 title, despite having won titles in the main WTA Tour.
Seeds[edit]
- Sloane Stephens (champion)
- Claire Liu (first round)
- Maryna Zanevska (second round)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (second round)
- Lucia Bronzetti (second round)
- Tereza Martincová (first round, retired)
- Magdalena Fręch (quarterfinals)
- Emma Navarro (quarterfinals)
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Sloane Stephens | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Elina Svitolina | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||
1/WC | Sloane Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
Katie Volynets | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 6 | 6 |
Top half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | É Dartron | 1 | 1 | 1/WC | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Swan | 6 | 5 | 3 | LL | F Christie | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Christie | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1/WC | S Stephens | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Vicens Mas | 4 | 4 | J Ponchet | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 6 | 6 | J Ponchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 6 | 3 | D Parry | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Martincová | 4 | 0r | 1/WC | S Stephens | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 6 | WC | E Svitolina | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Janicijevic | 4 | 4 | 4 | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Svitolina | 7 | 6 | WC | E Svitolina | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 5 | 1 | WC | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 7 | 6 | L Jeanjean | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Robbe | 5 | 4 | L Jeanjean | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Shymanovich | 0 | 2 | 5 | L Bronzetti | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Bronzetti | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Fręch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Paquet | 1 | 3 | 7 | M Fręch | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Abduraimova | 3 | 1 | E Jacquemot | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Fręch | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Volynets | 7 | 6 | K Volynets | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Rouvroy | 5 | 2 | K Volynets | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Pigossi | 2 | 0 | 3 | M Zanevska | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Zanevska | 6 | 6 | K Volynets | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Navarro | 77 | 7 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Konjuh | 64 | 5 | 8 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanini | 3 | 6 | 2 | PR | A Hesse | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Hesse | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 | E Navarro | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Monnet | 6 | 2 | 5 | G Minnen | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Burrage | 2 | 6 | 7 | J Burrage | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 2 | 6 | 6 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Liu | 6 | 2 | 4 |
Qualifying[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Carole Monnet (qualified)
- Iryna Shymanovich (qualified)
- Alice Robbe (qualified)
- Émeline Dartron (qualified)
- Freya Christie (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Yana Morderger (qualifying competition)
- Amy Zhu (qualifying competition)
- Tayisiya Morderger (first round)
Qualifiers[edit]
- Carole Monnet
- Iryna Shymanovich
- Alice Robbe
- Émeline Dartron
Lucky loser[edit]
Draw[edit]
First qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Carole Monnet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Freya Christie | 3 | 2 |
Second qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Iryna Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Yana Morderger | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Bibiane Schoofs | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Yana Morderger | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Alice Robbe | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Amy Zhu | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
7 | Amy Zhu | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Émeline Dartron | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Ulrikke Eikeri | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Ulrikke Eikeri | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Tayisiya Morderger | 2 | 77 | 4 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Haddad Maia wins biggest career title at WTA 125 Saint-Malo". www.wtatennis.com.