2024 SANFL season
2024 SANFL season | |
---|---|
Teams | 10 |
The 2024 South Australian National Football League season (officially the SANFL Hostplus League) is the 145th season of the South Australian National Football League (SANFL), the highest-level Australian rules football competition in South Australia. The season began on 28 March 2024.[1]
Glenelg are the reigning premiers.[2]
Premiership Season[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Round 1 (Easter Weekend) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 28 March (7:40 pm) | Norwood 11.11 (77) | def. | Sturt 7.8 (50) | Coopers Stadium | |
Friday 29 March (1:40 pm) | North Adelaide 9.12 (66) | def. by | Central District 14.9 (93) | Prospect Oval | |
Friday 29 March (2:10 pm) | South Adelaide 14.7 (91) | def. by | Adelaide 13.18 (96) | Flinders University Stadium | |
Friday 29 March (2:30 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens 20.13 (133) | def. | West Adelaide 10.9 (69) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Friday 29 March (4:40 pm) | Glenelg 23.12 (150) | def. | Port Adelaide 13.6 (84) | Stratarama Stadium | |
Round 2[edit]
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 12 April (7:40 pm) | Norwood 10.11 (71) | def. | Glenelg 7.5 (47) | Coopers Stadium | |
Saturday 13 April (2:30 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens 21.12 (138) | def. | North Adelaide 7.4 (46) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Saturday 13 April (2:30 pm) | Central District 15.7 (97) | def. | Adelaide 5.12 (42) | X Convenience Oval | |
Sunday 14 April (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide 12.11 (83) | def. | Port Adelaide 11.13 (79) | Waikerie Oval, Waikerie | |
Sunday 14 April (2:10 pm) | South Adelaide 5.10 (40) | def. by | Sturt 16.9 (105) | Flinders University Stadium | |
Round 3[edit]
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 20 April (1:10 pm) | South Adelaide 10.7 (67) | def. by | Central District 14.9 (93) | Flinders University Stadium | |
Saturday 20 April (2:10 pm) | North Adelaide 10.3 (63) | def. | Sturt 8.9 (57) | Prospect Oval | |
Saturday 20 April (2:10 pm) | Glenelg 16.10 (106) | def. | Adelaide 10.8 (68) | Stratarama Stadium | |
Saturday 20 April (2:10 pm) | Norwood 6.14 (50) | def. | West Adelaide 5.7 (37) | Centenary Oval, Port Lincoln | |
Sunday 21 April (2:10 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens 12.11 (83) | def. | Port Adelaide 8.9 (57) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Round 4[edit]
Round 4 (ANZAC Round) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 25 April (2:10 pm) | Glenelg 6.8 (44) | def. by | Sturt 11.16 (82) | Stratarama Stadium | |
Saturday 27 April (1:10 pm) | North Adelaide 12.12 (84) | def. | Adelaide 10.8 (68) | Prospect Oval | |
Saturday 27 April (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide 17.10 (112) | def. | South Adelaide 6.9 (45) | Hisense Stadium | |
Saturday 27 April (2:10 pm) | Central District 14.6 (90) | def. | Woodville-West Torrens 11.9 (75) | X Convenience Oval | |
Saturday 27 April (7:10 pm) | Port Adelaide 6.7 (43) | def. by | Norwood 8.13 (61) | Alberton Oval | |
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 2 May (3:20 pm) | Adelaide 16.7 (103) | def. | Port Adelaide 8.13 (61) | Adelaide Oval | |
Saturday 4 May (2:10 pm) | North Adelaide 8.11 (59) | def. by | Norwood 10.7 (67) | Prospect Oval | |
Saturday 4 May (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide 6.9 (45) | def. by | Central District 9.12 (66) | Hisense Stadium | |
Sunday 5 May (2:10 pm) | South Adelaide 6.7 (43) | def. by | Glenelg 9.16 (70) | Flinders University Stadium | |
Sunday 5 May (2:10 pm) | Sturt 11.9 (75) | def. by | Woodville-West Torrens 12.11 (83) | Thomas Farms Oval | |
|
Round 6[edit]
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 10 May (7:40 pm) | Norwood 10.12 (72) | def. | Adelaide 7.12 (54) | Coopers Stadium | |
Saturday 11 May (2:10 pm) | Central District 6.5 (41) | def. by | Sturt 11.10 (76) | X Convenience Oval | |
Saturday 11 May (2:10 pm) | Port Adelaide 5.5 (35) | def. by | North Adelaide 18.11 (119) | Alberton Oval | |
Saturday 11 May (2:10 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens 11.11 (77) | def. | South Adelaide 11.6 (72) | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Saturday 11 May (2:10 pm) | Glenelg 10.10 (70) | def. | West Adelaide 6.7 (43) | Stratarama Stadium | |
Round 7[edit]
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 25 May (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide | v | North Adelaide | Hisense Stadium | |
Saturday 25 May (2:10 pm) | Central District | v | Norwood | X Convenience Oval | |
Saturday 25 May (2:10 pm) | South Adelaide | v | Port Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | |
Saturday 25 May (2:10 pm) | Sturt | v | Adelaide | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Sunday 26 May (1:10 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens | v | Glenelg | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Round 8[edit]
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 31 May (7:10 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | Sturt | Alberton Oval | |
Saturday 1 June (1:10 pm) | Glenelg | v | Central District | Stratarama Stadium | |
Saturday 1 June (2:30 pm) | West Adelaide | v | Adelaide | Hisense Stadium | |
Sunday 2 June (2:10 pm) | North Adelaide | v | South Adelaide | Prospect Oval | |
Sunday 2 June (2:30 pm) | Norwood | v | Woodville-West Torrens | Coopers Stadium | |
Round 9[edit]
Round 9 (King's Birthday) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 8 June (1:10 pm) | South Adelaide | v | Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | |
Saturday 8 June (2:10 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens | v | Central District | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Monday 10 June (2:10 pm) | Glenelg | v | North Adelaide | Stratarama Stadium | |
Monday 10 June (2:30 pm) | Sturt | v | Norwood | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Bye |
|||||
Round 10[edit]
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 15 June (1:10 pm) | Central District | v | South Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | |
Saturday 15 June (2:10 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | West Adelaide | Alberton Oval | |
Saturday 15 June (3:10 pm) | Woodville-West Torrens | v | Adelaide | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Bye |
|||||
Round 11[edit]
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 23 June (2:10 pm) | Norwood | v | Port Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | |
Sunday 23 June (2:10 pm) | Sturt | v | North Adelaide | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Sunday 23 June (2:30 pm) | West Adelaide | v | Glenelg | Hisense Stadium | |
Bye |
|||||
Round 12[edit]
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 - 30 June TBC | South Adelaide | v | Norwood | Flinders University Stadium | |
28 - 30 June TBC | Port Adelaide | v | Central District | Alberton Oval | |
28 - 30 June TBC | North Adelaide | v | Woodville-West Torrens | Prospect Oval | |
28 - 30 June TBC | Sturt | v | West Adelaide | Thomas Farms Oval | |
28 - 30 June TBC | Glenelg | v | Adelaide | Stratarama Stadium | |
Round 13[edit]
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 - 7 July TBC | Sturt | v | South Adelaide | Thomas Farms Oval | |
5 - 7 July TBC | North Adelaide | v | Port Adelaide | Prospect Oval | |
5 - 7 July TBC | Glenelg | v | Woodville-West Torrens | Stratarama Stadium | |
5 - 7 July TBC | West Adelaide | v | Norwood | Hisense Stadium | |
5 - 7 July TBC | Central District | v | Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | |
Round 14[edit]
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 13 July (2:30 pm) | South Adelaide | v | North Adelaide | Victor Harbor | |
12 - 14 July TBC | Port Adelaide | v | Glenelg | Alberton Oval | |
12 - 14 July TBC | Woodville-West Torrens | v | Sturt | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
12 - 14 July TBC | Central District | v | West Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | |
12 - 14 July TBC | Norwood | v | Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | |
Round 15[edit]
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 - 21 July TBC | Sturt | v | Glenelg | Thomas Farms Oval | |
19 - 21 July TBC | Norwood | v | Central District | Coopers Stadium | |
19 - 21 July TBC | Port Adelaide | v | South Adelaide | Alberton Oval | |
19 - 21 July TBC | West Adelaide | v | Woodville-West Torrens | Hisense Stadium | |
19 - 21 July TBC | North Adelaide | v | Adelaide | Prospect Oval | |
Round 16[edit]
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 - 28 July TBC | Glenelg | v | Norwood | Stratarama Stadium | |
26 - 28 July TBC | Central District | v | North Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | |
26 - 28 July TBC | Sturt | v | Port Adelaide | Thomas Farms Oval | |
26 - 28 July TBC | South Adelaide | v | West Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | |
26 - 28 July TBC | Woodville-West Torrens | v | Adelaide | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
Round 17[edit]
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 - 11 August TBC | Norwood | v | South Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | |
9 - 11 August TBC | North Adelaide | v | Glenelg | Prospect Oval | |
9 - 11 August TBC | Sturt | v | Central District | Thomas Farms Oval | |
9 - 11 August TBC | Port Adelaide | v | Woodville-West Torrens | Alberton Oval | |
Sunday 11 August (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide | v | Adelaide | Johnstone Park, Murray Bridge | |
Round 18[edit]
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 - 18 August TBC | Port Adelaide | v | Adelaide | Adelaide Oval | |
16 - 18 August TBC | Norwood | v | North Adelaide | Coopers Stadium | |
16 - 18 August TBC | Central District | v | Glenelg | X Convenience Oval | |
16 - 18 August TBC | South Adelaide | v | Woodville-West Torrens | Flinders University Stadium | |
16 - 18 August TBC | West Adelaide | v | Sturt | Hisense Stadium | |
Round 19[edit]
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 - 25 August TBC | Glenelg | v | South Adelaide | Stratarama Stadium | |
23 - 25 August TBC | Central District | v | Port Adelaide | X Convenience Oval | |
23 - 25 August TBC | Woodville-West Torrens | v | Norwood | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | |
23 - 25 August TBC | North Adelaide | v | West Adelaide | Prospect Oval | |
23 - 25 August TBC | Sturt | v | Adelaide | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Ladder[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norwood | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 398 | 290 | 57.85 | 12 | Finals series |
2 | Woodville-West Torrens | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 589 | 409 | 59.02 | 10 | |
3 | Central District | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 480 | 371 | 56.40 | 10 | |
4 | Glenelg | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 487 | 391 | 55.47 | 8 | |
5 | Sturt | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 445 | 348 | 56.12 | 6 | |
6 | North Adelaide | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 437 | 458 | 48.83 | 6 | |
7 | West Adelaide | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 389 | 443 | 46.75 | 4 | |
8 | Adelaide | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 431 | 512 | 45.71 | 4 | |
9 | South Adelaide | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 358 | 553 | 39.30 | 0 | |
10 | Port Adelaide | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 360 | 599 | 37.54 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 April 2024. Source: sanfl.com.au
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
Finals series[edit]
Week one – Qualifying and elimination finals[edit]
Elimination final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 1 September (12:15 pm) | 4th | v | 5th | Adelaide Oval | |
Qualifying final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 1 September (3:15 pm) | 2nd | v | 3rd | Adelaide Oval | |
Week two – Semi-finals[edit]
First Semi-final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 8 September (12:15 pm) | QF Loser | v | EF Winner | Adelaide Oval | |
Second Semi-final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 8 September (3:15 pm) | 1st | v | QF Winner | Adelaide Oval | |
Week three – Preliminary final[edit]
Preliminary final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 15 September (3:15 pm) | SF2 Loser | v | SF1 Winner | Adelaide Oval | |
Week four – Grand Final[edit]
2024 SANFL Grand Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 22 September (2:30 pm) | SF2 Winner | v | PF Winner | Adelaide Oval | |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
Jack Oatey Medal: Television broadcast: Seven Network | ||||
References[edit]
- ^ "2024 Hostplus SANFL League Fixture Release". SANFL.
- ^ "SANFL 2023 Grand Final: Sturt v Glenelg". The Advertiser.