New Zealand at the 2024 Summer Olympics
New Zealand at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 180 in 20 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Australasia (1908–1912) |
New Zealand is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the country's twenty-fifth appearance as an independent nation at the Summer Olympics, having made its debut at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp and competed at every Games since.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Canoeing | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Cycling | 8 | 10 | 18 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 5 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 9 | 11 | 20 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Shooting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Surfing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 93 | 82 | 180 |
Archery[edit]
New Zealanders entered one archer to compete in the individual recurve competitions, by virtue of his individual gold medal results at the 2024 Oceania Continental Qualification Tournament in Auckland.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's individual |
Artistic swimming[edit]
New Zealand fielded a pair of artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet as the highest-ranked Oceanian nation eligible for qualification at the 2023 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet |
Athletics[edit]
New Zealand track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sam Tanner | Men's 1500 m | ||||||||
George Beamish | Men's 5000 m | — | |||||||
Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | ||||||||
Zoe Hobbs | Women's 100 m | — | |||||||
Camille Buscomb | Women's marathon | — |
- Field events
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
New Zealand entered three boats into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain, and 2024 Oceania Championships in Penrith, Australia.[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Finn Butcher | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||||
Luuka Jones | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||||
Luuka Jones | Women's K-1 |
Sprint[edit]
New Zealand canoeists qualified one boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 Oceania Canoe Sprint Qualifier in Penrith, Australia.[3][4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
|
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Lisa Carrington Alicia Hoskin |
Women's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Aimee Fisher Lucy Matehaere |
|||||||||
Lisa Carrington Olivia Brett Alicia Hoskin Tara Vaughan |
Women's K-4 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
New Zealand entered four road cyclists (two male and two female) into the games. New Zealand secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Men's time trial | |||
Women's road race | |||
Women's time trial |
Track[edit]
New Zealand entered a full squads of men's team pursuit, madison, omnium, sprint, keirin; and women's track events, following the release of the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Men's sprint | |||||||||||||
Women's sprint | |||||||||||||
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
|
Women's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
|
Men's team pursuit | ||||||
|
Women's team pursuit |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Men's keirin | ||||||
Women's keirin | ||||||
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Men's madison | |||
|
Women's madison |
Mountain biking[edit]
New Zealand mountain bikers secured a men's and women's quota place each in the Olympic cross-country race by virtue of their top two results at the 2023 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country |
Equestrian[edit]
New Zealand entered a full squad of equestrian riders to the team eventing competition through a top-seven finish at the 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships in Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy. New Zealand also entered two riders, each in the dressage and jumping individual events, through the establishments of final olympics ranking for Group G (South East Asia, Oceania).[6][7][8]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
|
See above | Team | — |
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual |
Field hockey[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | India | Belgium | Argentina | Australia | Ireland |
Men's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics after finishing third at the 2024 FIH Olympic Qualifiers in Muscat, Oman.[9]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 16 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|
|
Football[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | Guinea | United States | France | |||||
New Zealand women's | Women's tournament | Canada | Colombia | France |
Men's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand men's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2023 OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Auckland.[10]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Women's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2024 OFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Apia, Samoa.[11]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
New Zealand entered one gymnast into the games. Georgia-Rose Brown directly secured his quota to compete at the Olympics by being one of two highest-ranked eligible athlete in the women's uneven bars, through the final accumulations of the 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series rankings.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Georgia-Rose Brown | All-around |
Trampoline[edit]
New Zealand entered two gymnasts (one male and one female) into the 2024 Summer Olympics trampoline competition through the World Cup Series ranking.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Men's | |||||
Women's |
Rowing[edit]
New Zealand rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||
|
Double sculls | ||||||||
|
Coxless pair | ||||||||
|
Coxless four |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||
|
Double sculls | ||||||||
|
Lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
|
Coxless pair | ||||||||
|
Coxless four |
Rugby sevens[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
New Zealand women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-four placement in the 2022–23 World Rugby Sevens Series, registering its fourth victory in the Singapore leg.[12][13]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Women's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-four placement in the 2022–23 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series, registering its fourth consecutive victory in the Vancouver leg.[14][15]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Sailing[edit]
New Zealand sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands, and 2023 Sail Sydney in Sydney, Australia.[16]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Men's IQFoil | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Formula Kite | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's IQFoil | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Men's ILCA 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's ILCA 6 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
New Zealand shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[17]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Men's trap | |||||||
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions |
Sport climbing[edit]
For the first time in history, New Zealand qualified two climbers for Paris. Julian David and Sarah Tetzlaff qualified directly for the women's and men’s speed events, by winning the gold medal at the 2023 Oceania Olympic Qualifier in Melbourne, Australia.[18]
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Julian David | Men's | |||||||
Sarah Tetzlaff | Women's |
Surfing[edit]
New Zealand surfers confirmed two shortboard quota places (one in each gender) for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Billy Stairmand and rookie Saffi Vette topped the list of eligible surfers from Oceania to secure the lone available berth in their respective shortboard races at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador.[19]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Billy Stairmand | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Saffi Vette | Women's shortboard |
Swimming[edit]
Swimmers from New Zealand achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[20]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's 100 m freestyle | |||||||
Men's 100 m backstroke | |||||||
Men's 200 m backstroke | |||||||
Men's 400 m medley | — | ||||||
Women´s 200 m freestyle | |||||||
Women's 400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Women's 800 m freestyle | — |
Table tennis[edit]
New Zealand entered one table tennis player into Paris 2024. Alfred Dela Pena qualified for the games by winning the gold medal in the men's single event, at the 2024 Oceania Qualification Tournament in Nouméa, New Caledonia.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alfred Dela Pena | Men's singles |
Triathlon[edit]
New Zealand confirmed four quota places (two per gender) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final mixed relay olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Men's | ||||||||
Women's | ||||||||
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Weightlifting[edit]
New Zealand entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. David Liti (men's +102 kg) secured one available continental allocation spot in his weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
David Liti | Men's +102 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
For the first time since 2016, New Zealand qualified one wrestler for Paris 2024. Tayla Ford qualified for the games following the triumph of advancing to the final round at 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt.[21]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tayla Ford | Women's −68 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (18 September 2022). "Germany, Ingham Claim Gold". FEI. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Debutant Yasmin Ingham wins individual title at 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships as Germany lead nations qualifying for Paris 2024 Olympics". International Olympic Committee. 18 September 2022. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Black Sticks men qualify for Olympics". RNZ News. 21 January 2024. Retrieved 21 January 2024.
- ^ "IMPRESSIVE NEW ZEALAND BOOK THEIR PLACE AT THE PARIS 2024 SUMMER OLYMPICS". Oceania Football Confederation. 9 September 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "New Zealand book their place at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris with victory over Solomon Islands". oceaniafootball.com. 19 February 2024. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- ^ "New Zealand win in Singapore, book Olympic ticket". World Rugby. 9 April 2023. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
- ^ Jiwani, Rory (9 April 2023). "Singapore Sevens 2023: New Zealand take victory and clinch Paris 2024 berth". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
- ^ "Paris-bound Black Ferns Sevens claim HSBC Canada Sevens women's title". World Rugby. 6 March 2023. Retrieved 30 March 2023.
- ^ Goh, ZK (6 March 2023). "New Zealand women qualify for Paris 2024 with Canada Sevens win, Argentina take men's title". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 30 March 2023.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Oceania Sport Climbing Olympic Qualifier: New Zealand duo Tetzlaff and David win Speed titles to obtain Paris 2024 quotas – full results". International Olympic Committee. 26 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Five Paris 2024 Olympians Confirmed on Day 6 of the 2023 Surf City El Salvador ISA World Surfing Games". International Surfing Association. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Sghaier beats Hamza; New Zealand, Algeria earn historic Paris Olympic spots". United World Wrestling. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.